How can we help support you during the closure? CLICK HERE to let us know.

Lincoln
Middle School
510 S. 9th St | La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 | 608-789-7780 | Fax: 608-789-7181

LINCOLN/SOTA II/COULEE MONTESSORI

MELISSA MURRAY, PRINCIPAL

ERIC CHECK, DEAN OF STUDENTS/ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Please visit our Lincoln Facebook Page

https://www.facebook.com/LaCrosseLincolnMiddle

SCHOOL CLOSING DUE TO GOVERNOR’S DIRECTIVE 

CLOSED  3/18/19 – 4/13/19

The building will not be accessible to the public during the noted dates.

Students will be advised to take everything they need during this closure.

If you need to get something out of the building, please contact the

office at 789-7780 (PRIOR TO WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18TH AT 3:30).

After March 18th, the building is not open to the public until classes

resume on April 14, 2020.

 

Teachers will be available to assist you and your student

thru email during the school closure.

If your student needs any reading and/or math assistance,

our literacy specialist, Ruth Baardseth can be reached by

email at rbaardseth@lacrossesd.org.

RETIREMENT

FOR ENGINEER BILL STEGEN

            3-5-2020

Bill started in the District on August 17, 1987

in the Buildings and Grounds Dept, totaling 33 years

in the District.  He has worked at State Road and

Southern Bluffs as a Custodian.  He has worked

at Summit, Hintgen and Lincoln as and Engineer.

Battle of the Books

 

Congratulations to Lincoln students for taking

1st and 2nd places at the district

Battle of Books competition at UW-L.

Geobee Winners

1st place – Beckett Cottrell (8th)

2nd place – Michael Moore (7th)

3rd place – Avery Bosshard (7th)

National History Day Regional Qualifiers

 

Congratualtions to the following FORTY-ONE students who now have a chance to represent Lincoln/SOTA II/Coulee Montessori at the National History Day Regional Competition, which will take place on Wednesday, March 25th at UWL.

In the performance category:

  1. Colin Wilson

  2. Nora Erickson

  3. Finn Emlet

  4. Bradley Check

  5. Caden Lyons

  6. Elsa Kryzsch

  7. Rachel Greany

In the website category:

  1. Avery Bosshard

  2. Allison Culp

  3. Cadin Peterson

  4. Gideon Neisius

  5. Dylan Peloquin

  6. Hellenna Brown

  7. Jaz Johnson

In the documentary category:

  1. Brianna Grilley

  2. Jerom Beddoes

  3. Michael Moore

  4. Arlo Wilker

  5. Isaac Trohkimoinen

  6. Autumn Schiffer

  7. Kaleyah Rivera

  8. Ella Ammerman-Bann

  9. Nayla Lynk

  10. Marinda Driscoll

In the exhibit category:

  1. Lorrinda Flietner

  2. Tabitha Meyer

  3. Madison Misch

  4. Sophie Wenger

  5. Aya Klein-Borgert

  6. Luke Koch

  7. Alex Maxwell

  8. Tristan Strong

  9. Whalen Thomas

  10. Aria Bast

  11. Pa Dao Xiong

  12. Ameerah Freeman-Herdina

  13. Rosa Myers

Historical Paper

  1. Ella Schuttenhelm

  2. Madeline Loh

  3. Maggie  Herath

  4. Aselin Zinniel

Special congratulations to Luke Koch, Alex Maxwell, Tristan Strong, and Whalen Thomas, who received the Artistic Merit Award from the Lincoln/SOTA II/Coulee Montessori Art Department for their group exhibit about the Berlin Wall! Just a reminder that all exhibit participants should pick up their exhibit boards after school today. Congratulations again, and good luck at the regional competition!

LINCOLN YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Morning announcements will be “live” on the new Lincoln Youtube channel.  Students and parents, please click on the link below and “subscribe”.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1D-WsoivyOF2XrDO0GYM-g