Lincoln
Middle School
510 S. 9th St | La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 | 608-789-7780 | Fax: 608-789-7181

Cross Country-Boys & Girls

2018-2019 CROSS COUNTRY

Grades: 6-8 (Boys & Girls)

Coaches:
Head Boys: Dave Edwards – dave.edwards@steeleclan.com
Head Girls: Jordan Joling – jjoling@lacrossesd.org   608-789-6644

Sign Up: Online prior to start of season
First Day of Practice: September 4
(To sign up online click HERE)

School Year Practices:
Every school day beginning September 5 after school until 4:15pm through the end of the season on October 25. Every Thursday the run will end at Myrick Park at 4:15pm (with parent pick up at Myrick Park Thursdays only).  A “DECLINE OF TRANSPORTATION” form is required if students want to ride home with a parent from away meets. There is no practice on early release or non-school days.

NOTE: First Week of practice will be at Lincoln all week.

 

2018-2019 MEET SCHEDULE

2018-2019 CROSS COUNTRY NEWS

 

10/9/18 @ Van Riper Park (Onalaska Host)

RESULTS – Onalaska BOYS Cross Country Meet Results 10.9.18 – Boys Results

Onalaska GIRLS Cross Country Meet Results 10.9.18 – Girls Results

 

10/2/18 @ Pettibone Park (Longfellow Host): Cross Country: The Lincoln Cross Country Team was in action for the first race of the season last night.  It was close, but both the boy’s and girl’s teams took first place! Thomas Bryant and Max Rausch ran the best races of the running careers, while Katie Christianson and Jenna Hutchenreuter pulled away from the rest of the pack for a one two finish.  Great job to everyone!

RESULTS – LONGFELLOW CC MEET BOYS

LONGFELLOW CC MEET GIRLS

 

2017-2018 CROSS COUNTRY NEWS

 

9/19/17 MEET AT PETTIBONE:  Congrats to the girls and boys cross country teams.  The first meet went great.  The girls took third place with Katie Christensen winning the girls race.  The boys took fourth with Job Neisius taking 10th overall for the boys race.  The next meet will be on Tuesday at West Salem.

RESULTS

10/3/17 MEET AT PETTIBONE

RESULTS-BOYS

RESULTS-GIRLS

10/5/17 AT VIROQUA

Congrats to the boys and girls cross country teams.  Girls took 2nd with only 3 points between Lincoln and Onalaska.  Top 8 girls were Katie Christianson, Jenna Hutchhreuter, Ellie Haverland, Emelia Venum, Sarah Ojeibi, Liberty Sprain, Lily Novac, and Haley Edwards.  Top 8 runners for the boys were Max Rouch, Jon Neisus, Thomas Bryant, Henery Meyer, Matthew Jarret, Isaak Tronhkmoinen, Chris McGaff, And Chase Schilling.  Our biggest improvement time wise was Joshua Ojeibi.  Great job to everyone.  Keep up the great work.

RESULTS-BOYS

RESULTS-GIRLS

10/9/17 -V- LONGFELLOW

RESULTS-TEAM

RESULTS-BOYS & GIRLS

10/17/17 -V- LOGAN MIDDLE

Congrats to the boys and girls cross country teams.  Girls placed first with 21 points.  15 points is a perfect score in cross country. Very close to a sweep,  Boys took fourth place.  They are getting better as the season goes on.  It is safe to say that everyone had pr’s.  Great job to all our runners,  Keep up the great work.  Last meet will be conference on Monday in Westby.

RESULTS-BOYS

RESULTS-GIRLS

10/23/17 CONFERENCE MEET

Congrats to the boys and girls cross country teams.  Last nights conference meet was full of pr’s.  The boys took 9th in the varsity race and 7th in the junior varsity race.  The girls placed 3rd in the varsity race with Katie Christian taking 5th on the podium. Girls junior varsity placed 3rd as well with Liberty Sprain placing 8th and a place on the podium as well.  Great season to all the students.  Coaches are very proud of your season this year.  Remember to get your jersey to Coach Joling, and most importantly, we go to Pizza Doctors after school.

ROSTER

BOYS:

 

GIRLS: