Lincoln
Middle School
510 S. 9th St | La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 | 608-789-7780 | Fax: 608-789-7181

Cross Country-Boys & Girls

2017-2018 CROSS COUNTRY

Grades: 6-8 (Boys & Girls)

Coaches:
Head Boys: Dave Edwards – dave.edwards@steeleclan.com
Head Girls: Jordan Joling – jjoling@lacrossesd.org   608-789-6644

Sign Up: Online prior to start of season
First Day of Practice: September 5
(To sign up online click HERE)

School Year Practices:
Every school day beginning September 5 after school until 4:15pm through the end of the season on October 25. Every Thursday (beginning September 8) the run will end at Myrick Park at 4:15pm (with parent pick up at Myrick Park Thursdays only).  A “DECLINE OF TRANSPORTATION” form is required if students want to ride home with a parent from away meets. There is no practice on early release or non-school days.

NOTE: First Week of practice will be at Lincoln all week.

 

2017-2018 MEET SCHEDULE

2017-2018 CROSS COUNTRY NEWS

 

9/19/17 MEET AT PETTIBONE:  Congrats to the girls and boys cross country teams.  The first meet went great.  The girls took third place with Katie Christensen winning the girls race.  The boys took fourth with Job Neisius taking 10th overall for the boys race.  The next meet will be on Tuesday at West Salem.

RESULTS

10/3/17 MEET AT PETTIBONE

RESULTS-BOYS

RESULTS-GIRLS

10/5/17 AT VIROQUA

Congrats to the boys and girls cross country teams.  Girls took 2nd with only 3 points between Lincoln and Onalaska.  Top 8 girls were Katie Christianson, Jenna Hutchhreuter, Ellie Haverland, Emelia Venum, Sarah Ojeibi, Liberty Sprain, Lily Novac, and Haley Edwards.  Top 8 runners for the boys were Max Rouch, Jon Neisus, Thomas Bryant, Henery Meyer, Matthew Jarret, Isaak Tronhkmoinen, Chris McGaff, And Chase Schilling.  Our biggest improvement time wise was Joshua Ojeibi.  Great job to everyone.  Keep up the great work.

RESULTS-BOYS

RESULTS-GIRLS

10/9/17 -V- LONGFELLOW

RESULTS-TEAM

RESULTS-BOYS & GIRLS

10/17/17 -V- LOGAN MIDDLE

RESULTS-BOYS

RESULTS-GIRLS

ROSTER

BOYS:

BOLAND, LOGAN
BRULEY, AUSTIN
BRYANT, THOMAS
COFFEY, WILLIAM
CONWAY, MAX
DESALVO, ANTHONY
JARRETT, MATTHEW
KATTCHEE, VIKTOR
KRANZ, THEODORE
LARSON, OLIVER
MATTY, SAMUEL
MCGAFF, CHRISTOPHER
MCGILLIVRAY, ASHTON
MELLOR, CONNOR
MEYER, HENRY
MORTELL, WILLIAM
NIAMOV, ALEX
OJELABI, JOSHUA
PEDERSON, CHRISTOPHER
RAUCH, MAXWELL
SCHILLING, CHASE
TERPSTRA, NATHANAEL
TOMTEN, JARED
TROHKIMOINEN, ISAAC
TRUSSONI, GIOVANNI
WATESKI, CALEB
WESTRICH, ROMAN
YAKTIN, ZACKARY

GIRLS:

BAINES, HELEN
BOGE, ELLA
CHRISTENSEN, KATIE
ECKERT, ABIGAIL
EDWARDS, HALEY
ERICKSON, KAITLYN
EUBANKS, KATE
GREANY, ROSEMARY
HANSON, AYLA
HAVERLAND, ELLIE
HUTSCHENREUTER, JENNA
LARSON, MADDISEN
LEONHARDT, ALEXIE
MARCOU-SMART, ADELINE
MYERS, ROSA
NOVAK, LILLIAN
OJELABI, SARAH
REES, HARPER
SCHULTZ, JENNA
SCHULTZ, RAINA
SPRAIN, LIBERTY
TRUSSONI, CAMERAN
VEUM, EMILIA
VIANDEN, GRETA