Lincoln Middle School
Middle School
510 S. 9th St | La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 | 608-789-7780 | Fax: 608-789-7181

Track-Boys & Girls

2016-2017 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK

Grades: 6-8

Coach-Boys:  Dave Edwards  (dave.edwards@steeleclan.com)

Coach-Girls:  David Hale

 

Sign Up: Online prior to start of season
First Day of Practice: March 20
(To sign up online click HERE)

 

Practices begin on March 20 and are every day after school until 4:15pm at Central High School (with the exception of non-school days). Students are bused only to Central High for practices and home games (parent pick up at Central afterward). Students are bused to and from away meets. A “DECLINE OF TRANSPORTATION” form is required if students want to ride home with a parent from away games.  There is no practice on early release or non-school days.

 

2016-2017 MEET SCHEDULE

 

 

2015-2016 MEET RESULTS

5-10 LINCOLN MEET RESULTS

5-5 TOMAH MEET RESULTS

5-2 ONALASKA MEET RESULTS-RUNNING

5-2 ONALASKA MEET RESULTS-FIELD

4-12 LONGFELLOW MEET RESULTS

4-18 HOME MEET @ LOGAN SR RESULTS

4-23 LONGFELLOW CITY MEET RESULTS

ROSTER

Track & Field School Records

Girls:

100 m. hurdles- Grace Heglund-Lohman 15.57 2007
100 m. dash- Grace Heglund-Lohman 13.02 2007
1600 m. run- Kirsten Kirkpatrick 5:22.3 1985
800 m. relay- Donna Ellefson
Anna Marchiando
Corie Iverson
Karen Williams 1:59.1 1988
400 m. dash- Kirsten Kirkpatrick 1:02.6 1985
400 m. relay- Julie Virata
Corie Iverson
Stacie Needham
Candace O’Conner 54.05 1988
200 m. hurdles- Grace Heglund-Lohman 31.06 2007
800 m. run- Kirsten Kirkpatrick 2:24 1985
200 m. dash- Ahnika Wichelt 26:9.0 2015
4×400 – Kaia Adams, Sophie Leinfelder, Jane Pinkowski, Alex Bruley 4:39 2014
High jump- Anne Marie Curtis 5′ 0″ 1994
Long jump- Tessa Erickson 15′ 3 1/2″ 2010
Triple jump- Grace Heglund-Lohman 31′ 11 1/2″ 2007
Shot put- Kourtney Waddell 28′ 3 1/2″ 1994
Discus- Maddy Slade 70’1/2″ 2015

Boys:

100 m. hurdles- Jacob Losby 13.67 2005
100 m. dash- Dillon Mattes 11.60 2006
1600 m. run- Evan Schultz 4:51:02  2014
800 m. relay- Nick LaRue
Ken Winslow
Vang Moua
Dillon Mattes 1:40.44 2006
400 m. dash- Sawyer Smith 53.1 2009
400 m. relay- Ken Winslow, Vang Moua, Carter Abicht Nick LaRue49.21 2014
200 m. hurdles- Jacob Losby 28.39 2005
800 m. run- Nathan Gardner 2:10.3 1986
200 m. dash- Dillon Mattes 24.47 2006
1600 m. relay- Evan Schultz, Marcus Jarrett, Jack Blomberg, Matt Escher 3:56:95 2014
High jump- Jeff LeClaire 6′ 0″ 1989
Long jump- Sawyer Smith 19′ 8 1/4″ 2009
Triple jump- Hans Erickson 40′ 1″ 2007
Shot Put- Josh LeClaire 43′ 10″ 1990
Discus- Willem Alvarado 128’9″ 2014