Lincoln
Middle School
510 S. 9th St | La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 | 608-789-7780 | Fax: 608-789-7181

Summer School

ss

 

SUMMER SCHOOL AT LINCOLN

Online Registration: March 23-April 24

Just click HERE and browse the pages to find all the new and exciting courses being offered; and the old favorites coming back! We look forward to seeing all of you this summer!!

Click HERE to register online after  March 23.  Your student’s 2016-2017 grade is used to determine courses in most cases.  Confirmation letters of you summer school classes will be mailed to the address your school in Skyward on or before June 1.  There are no classes the week of July 3-7.

Music Lessons:  June 12-July 27 (Monday-Thursday) 8:00am-3:00pm.  To complete a registration for click HERE

CLASSES:  ELL SCIENCE ADVENTURES, TECHNOLOGY, HPL, MUSIC LESSONS, READING & MATH, ART

 

 

FAQs:

For questions regarding summer school offerings in the brochure, please call 608-789-8955 or email summer@lacrossesd.org

For questions regarding HPL Summer Symposium, please call 608-789-8876.

For questions regarding Logan High School Summer Swim Lessons, please call 608-789-3312 or email cknoble@lacrossesd.org

For questions regarding High School Original Credit or Credit Recovery, please refer to the high school your child will be attending

 

SUMMER MEALS

LINCOLN

June 5-July 7

Lunch:  11:30am-12:30pm

NO MEALS JULY 3 & 4

Lunch:  11:30am-12:30pm

July 10-August 4

Breakfast:  7:30am-8:30am

Lunch:  11:30am-12:30pm

August 7-18

Lunch:  11:30am-12:30pm

 

SUMMER MEALS AT OTHER SCHOOLS AND THE YMCA

SUMMER SCHOOL AT LINCOLN

 

ART

Artspilling-Altered Books  #316

June 12-15

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Lynnae Burns

Room 226

Visual Sketchbook Journaling  #317

June 15-17

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Lynnae Burns

Room 226

 

DRAMA

Cinderella Production  #500

June 12-30

8:00am-12:00pm

Auditorium

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Volleyball Academy  #919

June 19-30

9:00am-11:00am

Instructor:  Scott Bagniefski

Gymnasium

Summer Youth Program

July 12-27

12:30pm-3:00pm

Instructor:  Tony Yang

Gymnasium

 

ACADEMIC

Middle School Reading & Math (Lincoln)  #1401

LMC, 101, 201, 205, 215

Middle School Reading & Math (Longfellow)  #1401

Rooms 121, 122

 

HPL

HPL-Individualized Advanced Math

July 10-27

8:00am-10:00am –and-

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructors:  Jodi Brueggeman, Kim Novak

Rooms 301, 305

HPL-Advanced Math I “Problem Solving”   #HPL-1

July 10-13

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor: Jean Crayton

Room:  310

HPL-Advanced Math II “Problem Solving”   #HPL-2

July 17-20

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Jean Crayton

Room: 310

HPL-Advanced Math III “Problem Solving”   #HPL-3

July 17-20

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor: Jean Crayton

Room:  310

HPL-Lego Mindstorms EV3 Robotics   #HPL-9

July 10-13

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Lisa Altreuter

Rooms:  129/130

HPL-Lego Mindstorms EV3 Robotics  #HPL-10

July 10-13

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Lisa Altreuter

Rooms:  129/130

HPL-Create a Story with Lego Story Starter   #HPL-13

July 17-20

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Lisa Altreuter

Rooms:  129/130

HPL-Create a Story with Lego Story Starter   #HPL-14

July 24-27

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Lisa Altreuter

Rooms:  129/130

HPL-Fun with Gadgets-Spheros, Osmos, iPads  #HPL-11

July 17-20

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Lisa Altreuter

Rooms:  129/130

HPL-Fun with Gadgets-Spheros, Osmos, iPads  #HPL-12

July 24-27

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Lisa Altreuter

Rooms:  129/130

HPL-Digital Art Animation   #HPL-15

July 10-13

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Lynnae Burns

Rooms:  226

HPL-Visual Sketchbook Journaling  #HPL-16

July 10-13

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Lynnae Burns

Rooms:  226

HPL-Lux Blox, Come Build With Us!   #HPL-17

July 17-20

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Ronnah Metz

Room: 226

HPL-Lux Blox, Come Build With Us!   #HPL-18

July 24-27

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Ronnah Metz

Room: 226

HPL-No Tears Origami   #HPL-19

July 17-20

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Ronnah Metz

Room: 226

HPL-2D Studio: Circle Themes   #HPL-20

July 24-27

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor: Ronnah Metz

Room:  226

HPL-Architecture-Using Geometry to Build Bridges   #HPL-4

July 10-13

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Jean Crayton

Room:  310

HPL-CS Fundamentals: Intro to Coding   #HPL-5

June 12-29

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Courtney Vail

Room:  208

HPL-CS Fundamentals: Intro to Coding   #HPL-6

July 10-27

8:00am-10:00am

Instructor:  Courtney Vail

Room:  208

HPL-CS Discoveries: Coding & Game Design   #HPL-7

June 12-29

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Courtney Vail

Room:  208

HPL-CS Discoveries: Coding & Game Design   #HPL-8

July 10-27

10:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Courtney Vail

Room:  208

 

ELL

ELL Science Adventures

July 10-August 4

8:00am-12:00pm

Grade 4

Instructor:  Brenda Ahern

Room:  314

Grade 5

Instructor:  Jennifer Ruetten

Room:  314

Grade 6

Instructor:  Brooke Taylor

Room:  306

Grade 7

Instructor:  Pao Xiong

Room:  313

Grade 8-9

Instructor:  Ash Dockry

Room:  308

 

 

MUSIC LESSONS

June 12-July 27

Times:  As scheduled with instructor

Vocal Lessons

June 12-July 27

Times:  As scheduled with instructor

Instructor:  Allysa Loest

Room:  217

Band Lessons

Instructors:  Mark Pomplun-Jason Harden

Room:  224

Band Lessons-Aquinas

Instructor:  Carrie Pomplun

Room:  218

Orchestra Lessons

Instructor:  Bill Sisson

Room:  223

Orchestra Lessons-Aquinas

Instructor:  Margit Speeken

Room:  222

 

CIRCLE KEEPERS

June 19-23

8:00am-12:00pm

Instructor:  Tanya Vaughn

 

AKA (Summer 6th Grade Orientation)

August 24

12:00pm-4:00pm

Instructors:  Rick Blasing-Tanya Vaughn