Select Page

Programs & Services

English Learners

Overview

The School District of La Crosse provides English Learner (EL) services for EL students from Pre-Kindergarten through high school.  The vast majority of these EL students are Hmong from Laos, Thailand, and the U.S. However, EL’s representing a number of other language groups are served as well. Some of these languages include Spanish, Vietnamese, Russian, Urdu, Chinese, French, Japanese, Bulgarian, Laotian, and Arabic.  This representation often shifts from year to year.

Currently, we are serving 351 EL students across the District.

Program/Course Offerings

The district’s EL program is a “Content-Based EL” program.  This model supports “Push In,” and “Intervention” approaches to meeting EL student needs.  The EL program serves students in all district elementary, middle, and high school buildings.

Contact Information

Aimee Zabrowski

Director of Student Services
(608) 789-7655

Olga Dedkova

EL Coordinator
(608) 789-5871

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns not addressed on our web page, please feel free to contact us using this form.

Mainstream EL Program

  • Direct Support Programs in all schools
  • Serving 351 students

         188 El.

         90 MS

        73 HS students

  • 15 active second language groups served: Hmong, Spanish, Mandarin, Laotian, Vietnamese, Bulgarian, Russian, Telugu (Indian), Thai, Urdu (Pakistan), Albanian, Romanian, Hindi (Indian), Khmer (Cambodia), Amharic (Ethiopia)

    EL Staff

    Aimee Zabrowski

    Aimee Zabrowski

    Director of Student Services & EL Program Director

    (608) 789-7655

    Olga Dedkova

    Olga Dedkova

    EL Coordinator and District Interpretation / Translation Coordinator

    (608) 789-7655

    Shirley Levendoski

    Shirley Levendoski

    Administrative Assistant

    (608) 789-7634

    Cher Yang

    Central High School

    (608) 789-3023

    Mary Zong

    Mary Zong

    Emerson Elementary / Summit Elementary

    (608) 789-5512

    John Arnost

    John Arnost

    Hamilton Elementary / SOTA I / Northside

    (608) 789-5068

    Beth Progreba

    Beth Progreba

    Hintgen Elementary / Southern Bluffs Elementary

    (608) 789-6835

    Jess Ebert-Dean

    Jess Ebert-Dean

    Lincoln Middle School / State Road Elementary

    (608) 789-6628

    Joua Vang

    Joua Vang

    Logan Middle School

    (608) 789-5830

    Vanessa Daughteroflois

    Vanessa Daughteroflois

    Longfellow Middle School

    (608) 789-3554

    Alysson Glenz

    Alysson Glenz

    North Woods International School

    (608) 789-6432

    Phanat Lor

    Phanat Lor

    Northside / Coulee Montessori

    (608) 789-6722

    Alix Kost

    Alix Kost

    Northside / Coulee Montessori

    (608) 789-6778

    Golia Bernacchi

    Golia Bernacchi

    Spence Elementary

    (608) 789-8917

    Ger Lor

    Ger Lor

    Central High School / Lincoln Middle / Longfellow Middle

    Edgar Rodriguez

    Edgar Rodriguez

    Central High School / North Woods

    Pa Houa Lor

    Pa Houa Lor

    Emerson Elementary

    Lisbeth Novak

    Lisbeth Novak

    Hintgen Elementary

    Ying Vue

    Ying Vue

    Logan High School

    Macarena Martin

    Macarena Martin

    Longfellow Middle

    Choua Her-Xiong

    Choua Her-Xiong

    North Woods

    Pha Vang

    Pha Vang

    Northside / Coulee Montessori