Central
High School
1801 Losey Blvd. S | La Crosse, Wisconsin 54601 | 608-789-7900 | FAX: 608-789-7931

La Crosse Central Baseball

Parent Meeting-March 1st at 6:30

Pitcher Instruction week will be March 14th – March 18th

Tryouts are March 21st, 22nd, and 23rd.

Teams will be posted the night of March 23rd.

 

Open Gyms begin Tuesday, October 5th. If you have questions about dates and times, look at the open gym tab.

Wesley Barnhart

Aiden Denzer

Mason Elston

Casey Erickson

Zack George

Daylin Haney

Mason Herlitzke

Hunter Hess

Carson Jones

Adam Olson

Porter Pretasky

Jack Rogers

Drew Wonderling

Tyler Young

Austin Ziehme

 

Manager- Emma Fischer

Manager- Ruby Gerhard

 

Head Coach- Joe Branson

Assistant Coach- Mitchell Olson

Assistant Coach- CJ Favre

Friday, April 1st @West Salem, 5:00

Monday, April 4th @Sparta, 4:30

Thursday, April 7th vs. Onalaska, 4:30

Saturday, April 8th vs. Eau Claire Memorial (DH), 11:00

Monday, April 11th @Aquinas, 4:30

Tuesday, April 12th vs. Prairie du Chien, 4:30

Thursday, April 14th vs. Tomah, 4:30

Monday, April 18th @Holmen, 4:30

Saturday, April 23rd @Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (DH), 11:00

Monday, April 25th vs. Logan, 4:30

Thursday, April 28th vs. Sparta, 4:30

Saturday, April 30th @Adams-Friendship, 10:00

Saturday, April 30th vs. St. Mary’s Springs (@Adams-Friendship) 12:30

Monday, May 2nd @Onalaska, 4:30

Thursday, May 5th vs. Aquinas, 4:30

Friday, May 6th vs. SPASH (DH), 4:00

Monday, May 9th @Tomah, 4:30

Tuesday, May 10th vs. Onalaska, 4:30

Thursday, May 12th vs. Holmen, 4:30

Saturday, May 14th @Menomonie (DH), 11:00

Thursday, May 19th @Logan, 4:30

Saturday, May 21st @Eau Claire North (DH), 11:00

Jude Alvarado

Joey Cahalan

Zack George

Eli Goodman

Jackson Harpenau

Elliot Heller

Jordan Hurtgen

Kasey Hurtgen

Carson Jones

Dawson Lapic

Ezra Markofski

Dexter Osborne

Derrick Pangier

Erik Ramseier

Garrett Vandezande

Jon Wanner-Holinka

 

Coach- Garrett Grosch

Coach-Ty Deml

Coach-Waylon Alvarado

Friday, April 1st @West Salem 5:00 CANCELLED

Monday, April 4th @Sparta 4:30

Thursday, April 7th vs. Onalaska 4:30

Saturday, April 9th vs. Eau Claire Memorial 11:00 (Doubleheader)

Monday, April 11th @Aquinas (Carroll) 4:30

Tuesday, April 12th vs. PDC 4:30

Thursday, April 14th vs. Tomah 4:30

Monday, April 18th @Holmen 4:30

Saturday, April 23rd @Wisconsin Rapids 11:00 (Doubleheader)

Monday, April 25th vs. Logan 4:30

Thursday, April 28th vs. Sparta 4:30

Monday, May 2nd @Onalaska 4:30

Thursday, May 5th vs. Aquinas 4:30

Friday, May 6th vs. SPASH 4:00 (Doubleheader)

Monday, May 9th @Tomah 4:30

Tuesday, May 10th vs. Onalaska, 4:30

Thursday, May 12th vs. Holmen 4:30

Saturday, May 14th @Menomonie 11:00 (Doubleheader)

Thursday, May 19th @Logan TBD

Saturday, May 21st @Eau Claire North 11:00 (Doubleheader)

Conference Championships

1990          2002          2021

1993          2006

1995          2009

1996          2010

1997          2011

1998          2017

 

1st Team All-Conference Players

1990- Chris Block, Chris Clower

1991- Chad Manske, Shane Freitag

1992- Chad Manske, Mike Valentine, Bret Riley

1993- Tony Servais, Chad Ducklow, Jeff Blank, Brian Colburn

1994- Brian Colburn*, Marcus Meinzer

1996- Jared Manske*, Ben Schroeder, Tim Alberts

1997- Matt West*, Robbie Kauffman, Eric Servais, Mike Slater, Matt Kloss

1998- Mike Slater, Casey Bablitch, Eric Servais*, Chris Baldwin, Craig Koillmeier

1999- Rick Wilson, Casey Bablitch, Jared Heintz

2000- Dustin Hundt, Greg Meinertz

2002- Rob Heller, Kevin Fitzsimmons, Adam Zielke

2003- Rob Heller

2004- Mitchell Moe

2005- Kyle Kallenbach

2006- R.J. Seidel*, Brett Horvath, Jordan Fish

2008- Cody Pfennig

2009- Lucas Warren*, Ryan Ledvina, Mitch Ghelfi, Bobby Juan, Drew Ghelfi**

2010- Ryan Ledvina**, Bobby Juan*, Mitch Voter, Mitch Ghelfi

2011- Mitch Voter**, Jay Voter, Joey Albrecht

2012- Jay Voter, Zach Stoflet, Brian Paulsrud

2013- Ben Faga*, Ben Thornton, Clay Gale

2014- Peyton Fellenz, Brent Kappauf

2015- Ronnie Bryant

2016- Ronnie Bryant

2017- Preston Stach*, Kyle Gilbertson**, Zach Fellenz

2018- Trevon Van Egtern

2019- Trevon Van Egtern, Dylan Lapic

2021- Dylan Lapic**, Andrew Johnson

 

*-Indicates Mississippi Valley Conference Player of the Year

**-Indicates Mississippi Valley Conference Pitcher of the Year

 

Statistics begin from the 1989-1990 School Year

Thursday, January 27th – 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, February 1st – 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, February 3rd – 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, February 10th – 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, February 17th – 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, February 22nd – 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, February 24th – 7:00-9:00 PM

Tuesday, March 1st – 7:00-9:00 PM

Thursday, March 3rd – 7:00-9:00 PM

If you have any questions, contact Coach Branson at jbranson@lacrossed.org